Posts

Showing posts from July, 2007

ETA - The Camera Is Back!

Image
Yay! Second pair in SOS 2007are done. I used Claudia's Handpaints for these - first time I've knit with it, if you can believe that! Won't be the last time though, great yarn, similar to Koigu. I wasn't expecting the striping, but I rather like the overall effect. My third pair is also finished - that would be the fuggly "Fawkes", but DD has run off with the camera for the weekend. The fourth pair is halfway done - this is a pattern of my own design in Zen String "Lotus Toes", a club colour called "Lily". You'll have to take my word, they are pretty :). I did receive my July Pick Up Sticks club and it is nice - it included another fabulous Canadian yarn, Shelridge Farm and I couldn't resist casting on (yet another!) pair, just to try it out. My Posh Yarns packet arrived too, and I can't believe how gorgeous these yarns are - it almost seems a shame to make socks with it! I will update this post with the YP pictures as soon as …

OMG - I Feel Like The World's Biggest Geek!

Image
The sorting hat says that I belong in Ravenclaw!


Said Ravenclaw, "We'll teach those whose intelligence is surest."

Ravenclaw students tend to be clever, witty, intelligent, and knowledgeable.
Notable residents include Cho Chang and Padma Patil (objects of Harry and Ron's affections), and Luna Lovegood (daughter of The Quibbler magazine's editor).
Take the most scientific Harry Potter
Quiz
ever created.

Get Sorted Now! I'm really not sure if this is good, bad or indifferent - I'm not well versed in Harry Potter lore. And it was pretty close - I came up as 84 Gryffindor, 92 Ravenclaw, 90 Huffpuff, and 32 Slytherin. I don't think I could really like someone who didn't have a little Slytherin!

On the knitting front, I am working on a Harry Potter-themed sock, "Fawkes" from Momma Monkey at Socktopia. The yarn is so ugly, it's burning my eyes! Thank God it's merino/tencel or I would probably bury it - it does suit the theme though, and I'…

And The Socks Go On...

Image
At last, my first SOS '07 socks are done. I really like these - the colour, the pattern, yummy! I am working away on the Miranda socks now - I likely won't finish them by the end of July, but what the heck? Its summer :). I have spent all day today playing with my Dream In Colour Shrug - I do get sick of knitting socks (they're just so damn quick and satisfying!) and the DIC worsted-weight is so scrummy, I just had to pick it up KAL's or no KAL's

I noticed that Anita has some updates on the afghans for Afghans project - please go and take a look, it's so great to see this taking off :).

I wish I had more knitting done - especially after venturing into the wool superstore, craft room, and seeing just how much yarn I've managed to acquire in the last year. Holy crap! Maybe if it were in clear bins, I would notice more often what's there! Anyway... here's some Yarn Pr0n to distract (I know, I am a hypocrite, ha)!