Posts

Showing posts from November, 2014
Image
Ollie off the pins:
My project notes and more photos are on Ollie's project page on Ravelry.

Putting The Blocks To Ollie

Things are getting wet and woolly over at Pointe Shoes Punk Rock And Purl...
Come visit to see my latest shawl just about finished: Oliver Twist gets pinned

Meet Morisot

Image
Reposted from Pointe Shoes Punk Rock And Purl:

I'm not sure what I'm doing right. Oh yeah! Staying off the computer and knitting ;-) I finished up my Morisot Sweater this weekend: I love it and there are more photos of it here KarinB on my Ravelry profile. I also managed to block another shawl. I did. I know! My Père Lachaise Shawl, the 2013 Tour de France project designed by my friend Natalie Servant, is finally wearable. I wouldn't normally pair a variegated yarn with a lace pattern but there was so much stocking stitch in this design, I thought I'd use up a little bit of stash. I also made a huge pot of spaghetti sauce and cooked up a ton of gluten-free fettucine to make my lunches for the week, as well as cheese omelettes for my breakfast. That and an evening out with a friend Saturday night to a local pub to see two really talented and entertaining bands made for one very good weekend. This in spite of a cold that kept trying to spoil my fun. Ha! Take THAT (swallo…

Addewid Shawl Finished

Image
Here she is off the blocking mat and ready to face the winter; my Addewid Shawl. Worked in Ella Rae Merino lace in black with S/L ruby AB beads. I love it! More details on my Ravelry page: here

Yarn Pr0n

Come to the darkside... we have pictures of pretty yarn :)
Swag from the 2014 Needler's Retreat is posted on Pointe Shoes Punk Rock And Purl

Call Me Karin Two Shawls

Image
I think we can be certain that Hell really did freeze over. Not only did I finish a few shawl projects this year, I've now blocked my second!
Addewid is dry and off the blocking pins this morning, following "Elizabeth" last week.
She makes her drying debut here:

From PSPRP On WordPress ~

Image
Makin' it not fakin' it.
I had a super busy weekend but still managed to fit in some knitting. My "Morisot" sweater, the first installment of the Sweet Paprika Sweater Club, is coming along beautifully. I'm loving the Staccato worsted and the colourway I'm using - Northern Sky - is rich and complex with no pooling or flashing (now THAT would be a knaughty knit):


And because I'm stupidly in love with this FO, a couple more photos of my Elizabeth Shawl:


Psst... Wanna See Something kNaughty?

It's right here: Now THAT's Bringin' Sexy Backon Pointe Shoes Punk Rock And Purl :)

Shop Update And A Sale!

I've added a few things to my Etsy shop, most notably there is a sale on OOAK and prototype scarves going on.
You can find KB Designs here: KB Designs And Knits
You can find a wider selection of my downloadable knitting patterns here: PSPRP Patterns
The full range is on Ravelry and Craftsy.
Enjoy your week :)

Needler's Retreat 2014

Another successful Retreat has come and gone. This one was the 25th anniversary edition and wonderful as ever, even for a "Newbie".
I've posted a little more about it here: Meh... Monday on WordPress
You can find some photos of our trip to Gananoque, the Retreat and our stopover at Unraveled in Merrickville here: Needler's 2014 Album on Flickr

Poor Neglected Blog

Since Flickr disabled the "post direct" feature to Blogger, I find it arduous to keep up with my primary knit blog on WordPress and this one. Some of you know that I have a poetry blog on WordPress too and this takes up a significant amount of my creative time.
And... I really need to speak to my boss about this eight hours a day thing, LOL!
That said, I wanted to pop in here with an invitation to come and visit at Pointe Shoes Punk Rock And Purl. It is well integrated with Google and so there are no new accounts required to like or comment. I will try and update here a little more often. Suffice to say that an awful lot happened between my last post and this one.
Wishing you all a wonderful weekend as I head off to the  25th anniversary version of The Needler's Retreat. There will be pictures and posts to follow next week (for sure at PSPRP).
Cheers all!
Photos from the 2011 Retreat on Flickr.